Ketamine 50 mg/ml Injection
Ketamine hydrochloride

Important information about your medicine
► Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection.
► If this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
any of the ingredients of this medicine.
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
• If you have been given Ketamine in an emergency you will not have had a chance to read this
leaflet. Your doctor or anaesthetist will have considered the important safety information in this
leaflet, but your urgent need for treatment may have been more important than some of the usual
precautions.
• If you are discharged on the same day as the operation, you should be accompanied by another
adult.
The name of your medicine is Ketamine 50 mg/ml Injection, which will be referred to as Ketamine
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Ketamine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Ketamine
3. How Ketamine is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ketamine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ketamine is and what it is used
for

an emergency, this is not possible, Ketamine may
still be used.

This medicine contains ketamine hydrochloride
which belongs to a group of medicines called
anaesthetic agents, which are used to put you
to sleep during an operation. Ketamine may be
used in both routine and emergency surgery.

Ketamine is used in adults, the elderly and
children. Ketamine can be given alone or in
combination with other anaesthetic agents.

2. What you need to know before you are
given Ketamine
Do not use Ketamine:
• if you are allergic to ketamine hydrochloride or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
• if you are suffering from any condition in which
an increase in blood pressure may be harmful
to you or have suffered in the past from a
medical condition which may have been
caused/made worse by an increase in blood
pressure
• if you have been pregnant and during your
pregnancy you have suffered from a condition
called eclampsia or pre-eclampsia which
causes an increase in your blood pressure
• if you have recently suffered a stroke or
serious head or brain injury
• if you have severe heart disease
• if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
or breast-feeding. However, Ketamine may
safely be used in caesarean section surgery
or vaginal delivery.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse before using Ketamine
if you:
• drink large amounts of alcohol
• have a history of drug abuse or addiction
• have a history of or have current mental health
problems
• have a chest infection or problems breathing
• have problems with your liver
• have increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
• have an inherited disease that affects the
blood (porphyria)
• have ever had seizures
• are receiving treatment for your thyroid gland
• have had any injury to your head or abnormal
growth in the brain

If before your operation the pressure in your
spinal cord is raised, your anaesthetist will pay
special attention to this during the operation.
Other medicines and Ketamine
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Ketamine is usually given together with other
medicines during surgery.
• When used for an operation on the chest
or abdominal organs, Ketamine is usually
combined with a pain-killer.
• Tell your doctor if you are taking barbiturates
(e.g. thiopental) and narcotics (morphine-like
drugs) since use with Ketamine may slow
your recovery from anaesthesia. Otherwise,
Ketamine may be used with all other general
and local anaesthetics.

Ketamine with food and drink
It is normal not to eat or drink for at least six
hours before an operation; therefore Ketamine is
usually given when your stomach is empty. If in

While you are anaesthetised, your anaesthetist
will watch over you constantly, paying
particular attention to your breathing, airways,
reflexes, the degree of anaesthesia and the
condition of your heart.

Showing all 3 results

buy Ketamine Crystal

Ketamine HCL Liquid 50mg/10ml

Ketamine HCL Powder

Back to Top